Website by An Endless Supply

Anna Lucas is a London based artist predominantly known for her work film and video. She also makes drawings and still images. Her practice engages and develops from observations of social networks and individuals in response to specific geographic and architectural locations. Underlying these themes the work also refers to the processes of filmmaking and the materiality of film itself. She is interested in the camera as a research tool and with the simultaneous engagement and detachment that occurs in the moment of looking through a lens.

Early films (Trevety, Flyover, Just a moment, Adrift) explored how the moment of filming fictionalises reality and the way in which people’s behaviour and interaction with a location is inevitably altered by the presence of the camera. Her more recent 16mm films and videos often observe amateur experts and technicians – people who have a vernacular knowledge frequently related to the natural world, folklore or to pedagogical institutions (Kaff Mariam, Una de Gato, and Little White Feather and the Hunter).

She has worked with a film conservator (Gustav, Graham and Lee, 2011) long lens users (Hunt and Hide, 2006), retired botanists, (Atlantic Botanic, 2007) a mortician (Demonstration 50.15, 2009) and teenage boys in school (Seventh Heaven, 2006). It is these people absorbed in their own act of looking, studying, playing, praying rather than the subject of their interest that is the focus of her work.

Her camera unobtrusively documents, distancing her subjects from the viewer, yet at the same time encourages a rigorous engagement with features of everyday life. Her work creatively integrates what could be characterised as an intuitive response to the subjects she documents, whilst still operating within a structured, cohesive framework which give her works their textured and distinctive quality.

Anna Lucas’ blind carbon drawings collectively entitled Blind Movies were the starting point for Land of Silence and Darkness, a series of events around perception and neuroscience she organised as part of a Wellcome Fellowship at the Department of Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics and Ruskin School of Fine Art and Drawing at Oxford University in 2008. This ongoing enquiry into vision and perception informed the studio-based process for the film Things that had stories rubbed out, 2010 and continues to develop through a series of live collage events and resources as part of the Learning programme at Tate.

Anna Lucas has exhibited widely, with recent screenings and exhibitions at Latitude Festival, Outpost Open, Norwich and touring UK, Tate Modern, Olsen, Leeds Picture House, (2012), Whitstable Biennale 2010. Solo shows include FACT, Liverpool (2007), Adrift, Chisenhale Gallery, London (2004), Bud, Spike Island, Bristol and Anna Schwartz Gallery, Melbourne (2003). Her most recently completed film Uncommon was screened in a pony box by pedal power on Powerstock Common, Dorset in June 2012. She  presented work in The Tanks, Tate Modern, October 2012 alongside No-w-here and Catalog.

Anna Lucas’ work is distributed by LUX.

Anna Lucas’ practise has evolved in conjunction with her teaching and learning work within gallery education, dance and performance collaboration and further education contexts. Her pedagogical interests or approaches focus on;

  • Film and video-making
  • the camera as a tool for research,
  • editing as a space for learning,
  • collaborative devising,
  • interdisciplinary exchanges,
  • learning through doing,
  • non-verbal learning and experience,
  • non-hierarchical dialogue,
  • self reflexive sharing of knowledge and resources within the teaching and learning space,
  • self evaluative processes.

Her work within Gallery education has provided opportunities for experimentation within and beyond the studio, for creating new film and video works, (View, new, Seventh Heaven, Lost, The space between your mind and eyes) and print and dissemination-based material (How to…, Wildcraft, Silver concertina, and RGBresources). She is currently part of a practise based research group within Tate Learning looking at ways in which artists practise can inform the learning programme, and working with live studio environments to inform and develop engagement with Early Years and Families.

She is a part time senior lecturer in Fine Art, (Lens based media) at De Montfort University, Leicester and a regular contributor to the Moving Image Studio at RCA where she has co-devised a self-reflexive 16mm film-making workshop as part of the moving image programme with artist Stuart Croft. She has also been a visiting lecturer at Winchester, Dartington, Canterbury, UEL, Ruskin Schools of Art.

As a film-maker she has worked with a range of live-art and performance based practitioners creating moving image works that extend documentation of live events, operate as performative portraits, or as cross disciplinary collaborations in their own right. These have involved sustained engagement with learning disabled performance companies Corali and Anjali (1999 – 2009), work with devised theatre company Uninvited Guests, live artist Tom Marshman, choreographer and dancer Rebecca Skelton. She has also worked with poets John Cooper-Clark, Lavinia Greenlaw, Liz Lochhead and Mimi Khalvati. These collaborations have contributed to a greater understanding of devised performance, embodied learning, live presence and duration and their connection to filmmaking.

Solo Exhibitions

2011 

Kaff Mariam & Una de Gato

Phoenix Square, Leicester, UK

2009 

Demonstration 50.15

OVADA Gallery, Oxford, UK

 

Kaff Mariam & Una de Gato

Gävle Konstcentrum, Gävle, Sweden

2007 

Here and Your Here

FACT, Liverpool, UK

 

Hunt and Hide

Spinnaker Tower/Aspex Gallery, Portsmouth, UK Offsite commission

2006 

Wildcraft

South London Gallery, London, UK

2005 

Paloma Ceffyl

One Severn Street, Birmingham, UK

 

Adrift

Glynn Vivian Gallery, Swansea, Wales

2004 

Adrift

Chisenhale Gallery, London, UK

2003 

Bud

Spike Island, Bristol, UK

 

Trevety

Anna Schwartz Gallery, Melbourne, Australia

1999 

Just a moment

Prema Arts Centre, Uley, Gloucestershire, UK

Selected Group Exhibitions, Screenings and Events

2015 

Moths, Curated by Alexander Hetherington with work by artist Allison Gibbs

Summerhall, Edinburgh, UK

2014/15 

Essex Road, Commission curated by Teresa Grimes, with artists Andrew Kotting, Penny Woolcock, George Eksts, Suki Chan, Frances Scott, Tony Grisoni, Emily Richardson

Tintype, Essex Road, London, UK

2014 

Kill Your Television, Silver Concertina Curated by Stuart Layton, with Corey Hayman, Dan Auluk, Ellie Hyungran Heo, Joanne Masding,

Worcester City Art Gallery, Worcester, UK

2013 

Album 2, Curated by Leanne Turvey, with Louisa Martin, Jo Addison, Maria Zahle, Alice Walton

Five Years, London

 

The Art Handlers, Silver Concertina, Live Collage

McAulay Gallery, Tate Modern

 

Sounding the River, curated by Jony Easterby with Mark Anderson, Kathy Hinde, Ulf Pederson, Red Earth

mac, Birmingham

 

Gustav Graham and Lee, curated by Alexander Hetherington

Modern Edinburgh Film School

 

Manipulate me, screening and panel discussion, with Charlotte Ginsborg, Phillip Warnell, Steven Eastwood, Romeo Grunfelder,

Documentary Now Film Festival, UCL

2012 

Film Action, Family Day

The Tanks, Tate

 

Latitude Festival

Suffolk

 

OUTPOST Open

Nowich and touring

 

Road for the Future

Powerstock Common, Dorset

 

Powers of the False

Cine Lumiere, French Institute, London

 

Olsen

Hyde Park Picture House, Leeds

2011 

Strictly Come Drawing

Fine Art Forum, De Montfort University

Awards and Residencies

2011 

Paul Hamlyn Award Nominee

2010 

Derek Jarman Award Nominee

2009 

Residency at Arlington Arts Centre

Washington State, USA

 

Paul Hamlyn Award Nominee

2008 

Wellcome Trust Fellow

Ruskin School of Drawing & Fine Art with Dept Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics, Oxford University

2007 

A4E Grant & FLAMIN Film London Grant

2004 

Triangle Arts Workshop

Mauritius

2002 

Henry Moore Sculpture Fellowship

Spike Island, Bristol, UK

2000 

A4E Grant

Lux & Arts Council England

1999 

Clarks Bursary Residency

Prema Art Centre Gloucestershire, UK

Education and Employment

2009–date 

Senior Lecturer Fine Art, Lens Based Media

De Montfort University, Leicester

2009–12 

Moving image Course Devising and Delivering with Stuart Croft

Royal College of Art

2000–14 

Visiting Artist

Westminster, Roehampton, Dartington, Oxford Brookes, Cheltenham, Bath, Bournemouth, Swansea, De-Montfort, Ruskin, Canterbury, Winchester Colleges of Art, UK

1995–98 

Performing Arts Education Co-ordinator

Royal Festival Hall, South Bank Centre, London

1990–93 

1st class BA Hons Fine Art (sculpture)

Sheffield Hallam University, UK

Facilitated Projects and Collaborations

2013  

Autumn School, with artists Giles Eldridge and Frances Scott

Tate Modern, London

 

May I?, with choreographer dancer Zoi Dimitriou,

The Lion and Unicorn Theatre, London

2010 

The Summer Institute

Tate Modern, London, UK

2008 

Autumn School/Film Video

Tate Modern, London, UK

 

Westhill Hoardings Project

Wandsworth Borough Council, London, UK

 

Summer University

Camden Arts Centre, London, UK

2009 

Uninvited Guests

Stoke Newington School, London, UK

2007 

HOW TO…Draw

1 week residency with invited artists Chisenhale Gallery, London, UK

 

Assemblage

Oxford Brookes University, Oxford, UK

2006 

Carbon Coastlines

Aspex Gallery/Spinnaker Tower, Portsmouth, UK

 

Space to Create

Chisenhale Gallery/Dance, London, UK

 

Sea Shanties

Bas Jan Ader, Camden Arts, London, UK

 

Where are we going?

Creative Partnerships, Kent, UK

 

KICK

Anjali Dance Company, Banbury, UK

2005 

Rabble

Nunnery & Space Gallery, Stoke Newington Media School, London, UK

 

Holiday Extras

Metropole Gallery, Folkestone, UK

 

Thinking of the Outside

Arnolfini, Bristol, UK

 

Forever Blowing Bubbles

Whitechapel Gallery, London, UK

 

Patterns from Everyday Life

Chisenhale Gallery , London, UK

 

Voyage into the Unknown 2

I am the mighty Jungulator, Gloucestershire, UK

2004 

Adrift

Chisenhale & Culloden School, London, UK

 

New

Mead Gallery, Warwick, UK

 

Get Art Bristol

Chisenhale & Arnolfini, Bristol, UK

 

Leap of Faith

East London Dance, London, UK

 

Panel discussion with Leanne Turvey

Engage at Chisenhale Gallery

 

Daphne

Rebecca Skelton & Andrew Deakin, Brighton, UK

 

Schlock

Uninvited Guests, Hull Time Based Arts, UK

2003 

On the edge of the woods

Dartington College, Devon, UK

 

Fold

Anjali Dance Company, Banbury, UK

 

View

Culloden School & Chisenhale Gallery, London, UK

 

Lamps and Lurchers

First Light & Picture This, Bristol, UK

 

Panel discussion with Gary Stevens, Dumb Type, Juliana Engberg

Live at Spiegeltent, Melbourne Festival

 

Radio Broadcasts for Bruce Berryman, Sitelines and Walter Bird for Trevety

Melbourne Festival, Australia

 

Offline

Uninvited Guests, Bristol, UK

2001 

Arcade Games

Corali Dance Company, Channel 4 TV, UK

 

3 Poets Poetry

International Royal Festival Hall, London, UK

2000 

Lost

Ikon Gallery, Birmingham, UK

 

Just a moment at Commotion. With panel discussion with Cordelia Swann, Sarah Miles chaired by Josephine Lanyon

Arnolfini, Bristol

 

My last yellow thought

Performance event, Corali Dance & Whitechapel Gallery, London, UK

 

Viva Great Yarmouth

with John Cooper Clarke, East Anglia TV, UK

Publications

2009 

Blind Movies

Ruskin School of Fine Art & Drawing 176 pg soft cover A5 book, Essay by Silke Panse

 

Holy Hiatus

Parthian 2011 Edited by Ruth Jones with work by Heike Roms, Alastair MacLennan, Simon Whitehead, Yvonne Buchheim, Anna Lucas interviewed by Sam Hurns

 

Little White Feather and the Hunter

Commissions East. A5 56 pg softback concertina folded, Essay by Lisa LeFeuvre

2007 

Here and your here

FACT publishing Anna Lucas, 64 pg softback catalogue, Essays by Claire Doherty and Francesco Manacorda

2003 

Bud

Gareth Evans Fold out exhibition poster/guide with essay, images and drawings

 

Trevety

Melbourne International Festival Catalogue, Essay by Chloe Kinsman

Bibliography

2010 

LUX online Essay by Melissa Gronlund

 

The Times Newspaper 27 June 2010 Whitstable Biennale, Waldemar Januczek

2009 

Kaff Mariam/Una de Gato, Niels Herbert The World’s Disorder, Kulutur, Arbetarbladet, Sweden

2006 

Rabble, Tanya Skillen En-quire research for Space Studios

2005 

Adrift, Trevety 2 Francesco Manacorda Flash Art Italia

2004 

View Leanne Turvey, engage research project: EQUAL How I got here – Artists and Galleries

 

Adrift Maria Walsh, Art Monthly Issue no 274 Review of Chisenhale gallery

 

Adrift Dominic Lutyens The Independent Newspaper 14 Mar

 

Adrift Martin Herbert-Exhibitions Gareth Evans-Film, Time Out London Issue 1748/9 Review

 

Adrift Francesco Manacorda, Kultureflash Issue no 77 Review of Chisenhale Gallery exhibition

2003 

Trevety Bruce Berryman Radio 3RRR Sitelines Melbourne 20 min interview on arts program

 

Trevety Radio PBS FM The back row Interview

 

Trevety Stephanie Bunbury The Age Full page Interview feature and portrait

 

Trevety Megan Blackhouse The Age – Melbourne Article on Visual Arts for Melbourne festival

 

Bud Amber Cowan The Times – Play Listing with image in best 5 exhibitions nationwide

1999 

Just a moment Emma Warren The Face No 34 pg 20 Preview with images